The British School in Colombo
Secure portal Share
The British School in Colombo
The British School in Colombo

Our Teachers

The British School in Colombo’s teachers are a team of fully qualified, passionate professionals who genuinely care for each student and about fulfilling their potential, academically, ethically and personally.

They work together to bring out the best in every student, helping them to discover, develop and celebrate their talents.

For more details on our current staff, please click on one of the links highlighted below. If you are trying to contact a specific member of staff, please phone BSC Main Reception at (011) 760- 3400/1 or use this contact form.

Want to Join Our Team? 

Junior School Staff

 Leadership Team | Playgroup | Nursery | Reception | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 | Y6 | Specialist Teachers 

Junior Leadership Team
Principal Mrs Hannah Wells B A (Hons) 
PA to the Principal Ms Dilhani Kamalaneson
Head of Junior School Mrs Emma Cook MBA, B.S. PGCE Primary Education, PGC in SEN Coordination
Head of Junior School's PA Ms Tishani Jayasinghe
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr Ben Humphreys
Deputy Head (Academic) Ms Kathryn Edwards
Assistant Head (Early Years)
Ms Jannine Churchill
Head of Junior School PE Ms Indira Attygalle
School Office Administrator Ms Upekha Perera

Back to Top

EYFS
Playgroup (A)
Class Teacher                          Ms Natalie Ediriwira        
 Assistant Teachers
Ms Tharushi Delpechitra
Ms Janarthani Muruganandan
Playgroup(B)
Class Teacher Ms Shilmiya Najumudeen
Assistant Teachers
Ms Julie Satkunanathan
Ms Erangi Gunasena
Nursery (A)
Class Teacher            Ms Rukshani Dabare
Assistant Teachers Ms Binendri Fernando

Back to Top

Nursery (B)
Class Teacher Ms Bonita Haputantri
Assistant Teachers

Ms Ahinsaka Hettiarachchi

Ms Lakshana De Silva (LSTA)

 Nursery (C)
Class Teacher Ms Raeeshma Samath
Assistant Teacher
Ms Dilukshi Iddamalgoda
Ms Iresha Rajapakse

Back to Top

Reception (A)
Class Teacher Ms Kaushalya Weerasekera
Assistant Teachers

Ms Pawani Navodya

Ms Lakshana De Silva

Reception (B)
Class Teacher
Ms Salmalee Weerasekara
Assistant Teacher
Ms Buddhika Mahanama
Ms Nadeesha Lakmali
Reception (C)
Class Teacher Ms Shenaya Cruz
Assistant Teacher
Ms Fazmeena Fairooz
Reception (D)
Class Teacher Ms Vihari Rathnayake
Assistant Teacher
Ms Priyadharshini Rameshwaran
Ms Nuwangi Gamaarachchige
EYFS Intervention Teachers and TAs (EYFS/KS1)
Ms Azra Zarook

Back to Top

YEAR 1-6
Y1(A)
Year Leader/Class Teacher Ms Shimali Perera
Head Lead Teaching Assistant Ms Nuzrath Nilamudeen
Assistant Teacher
Ms Ashfa Mubarak
Ms Nethmi Edippili
Y1 (B)
Class Teacher Ms Dharshini Perera
Assistant Teacher
Ms Afra Aswer
Ms Wathsala Kulatunge
Y1 (C)
Class Teacher
Ms Zahida Hassen
Assistant Teacher Ms Nilushi de Silva
Y1 (D)
Class Teacher Ms Lavaniya Nagaraj
Assistant Teacher
Ms Rizmina Markar
Ms Kishalini Yoganathan

Back to Top

Y2 (A)
Year Leader/Class Teacher Ms Sarah Flynn
Teaching Assistants (Year 2)
Ms Salaama Shuaib
Ms Dinusha Hannadige
Y2 (B)
Class Teacher Ms Natasha Perera
Assistant Teacher
Ms Isuri Ekanayake
Ms Dilanka Perera
Y2 (C)
Class Teacher Ms Dilki Kamburapola
Teaching Assistant 
Ms Faika Jiffry
Y2 (D)
Class Teacher
Ms Sakura Rajapakse
Teaching Assistant  Ms Shazna Mowlana

Back to Top

Y3 (A)
Year Leader/English Subject Leader/Class Teacher Ms Poojanie Gunawardena
Teaching Assistant (Year 3) Ms Tharindri Wijesooriya
Y3 (B)
Class Teacher

Ms Priyeshini Jayawickrema - Maternity Leave

Ms Koshila Graham

Teaching Assistant Year 3 Ms Shamra Sharaz
  Ms Rihma Shazy
Y3 (C)
Class Teacher Ms Dileepa Livera
Teaching Assistant Year 3 Ms Sanduni Kumari
  Ms Naduni Manatunge
Y3 (D)
Class Teacher Ms Shalini Samarasinghe
Teaching Assistant Year 3
Ms Ishani Francis

Back to Top

Y4 (A)
Year Leader/Class Teacher Ms Nadira Udugama
Teaching Assistants (Year 4)
Ms Saara Musthafa
Ms Binuri Opatha
Y4 (B)
Class Teacher Ms Asma Hamza
  Ms Rushda Refaiz
Y4 (C)
Class Teacher Ms Saarrah Sinhawansa
Y4 (D)
Class Teacher Ms Orianna Mathew

Back to Top

Y5 (A)
Year Leader/Class Teacher Ms Lakmali Yasotharan
Teaching Assistants (Year 5)
Ms Sachini Boralugamage
Ms Sahla Saifudeen
  Ms Abdah Reza
Y5 (B)
Class Teacher Ms Evisha Gomes
  Ms Salma Minhar
Y5 (C)
Class Teacher Ms Malsha Fonseka
  Ms Azra Ayubkhan
Y5 (D)
Class Teacher
Ms Ridmeeka Silva

Back to Top

Y6 (A)
Year Leader/Class Teacher Ms Sheema Yaseen
Teaching Assistants (Year 6)
Ms Hanaa Razvi
Ms Draupadi Dakkhinachcra
Head Lead Teaching Assistant Ms Farhath Imtiaz
Y6 (B)
Class Teacher Ms Fathima Rithaza Faizan
Y6 (C)
Class Teacher Ms Shankari Sivakumaran
Y6 (D)
Class Teacher Ms Shereen Hameed

Back to Top

Specialist Teachers
 KS1 Learning Support Ms Tanuja Ekanayake
 KS2 Learning Support (Lower) Ms Natalia Peiris
 KS2 Learning Support (Upper) Ms Enosha Hewaratne
EAL - KS1/KS2
Ms Sameena Sabry
  Ms Nethmi Lokuliyanage
Art - EYFS & KS1 Ms Paula Breegrice
Art- KS2 Ms Indika Wickramaratne
Computing -EYFS & KS1 Ms Rabia Mackie
Computing -KS2 Ms Nishanthini Khanth
Drama - KS2 Ms Jumana Lukmanjee
Library - EYFS & KS1 Ms Sonali Senaratne
Library - KS2 TBC
Modern Dance-EYFS & KS1 Mrs Romina Gyi-Wafa
Dance Ms Nadeeka Tharangani
PE Teachers
 
Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake
Ms Indira Attygalle
Swimming  Mr Jeewaka Perera
Music-EYFS & KS1 Ms. Roshani Wickramaratne
Music-KS2 Ms. Anupama Dehiwela
French (Upper KS2)
Ms. Raihana Firoz 
Sinhala & Learning Support KS1 & 2 Ms Wasana Ganasundara
Ms. Varuni Perera
Tamil and Learning Support KS1 & 2 Ms Romela Gnanapragasam
French (Upper KS2) Ms Raihana Firoz
Learning Support Teaching Assistants
Ms Iresha Rajapakse
Ms Lakshana De Silva
Ms Nuwangi Gamaarachchige
Ms Nadeesha Lakmali
Ms Nethmi Edippili
Ms Wathsala Kulathunge
Ms Kishalini Yoganathan
Ms Dilanka Perera
Ms Rihma Shazy
Ms Naduni Manatunge
Ms Rushda Refaiz
Ms Salma Minhar
Ms Azra Ayubkhan
PE Teachers
Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake (Years 4,5 & 6)
Ms Indira Attygalle (EYFS, KS1 & Y3)
Sports Coordinator Ms Dineshi Ananda
SENDCo
Ms Jannine Churchill
Ms Shimali Perera
Ms Sheema Yaseen
Subject Coordinator
Ms Anupama Dehiwela (Science)
Head of Houses
Ms Evisha Gomes - Centaur
Ms Lakmali Yasotharan - Griffin
Ms Anupama Dehiwela  - Unicorn
Ms Nadira Udugama - Hobbit

Back to Top

Senior School Staff

Senior Leadership Team | Commerce | English | Geography | History | ICT | Curriculum Support | Maths | Modern Languages | Performing & Visual Arts | Science | Psychology | Physical Education

Senior Leadership Team
Principal Ms Hannah Wells,  B A (Hons) 
PA to the Principal Ms Dilhani Kamalaneson
Head of Senior School Mr Nick Hardcastle, PGCE Secondary in Geography, MA in South East Asian Language and Literature/BA (Special Hons)
Head of Senior School's PA Ms Fallon Tennekoon
Deputy Head (Academic) Mr Thomas Greenwood, BA (Hons) History & Politics, PGCE History
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Ms Sylvana Marjan, B.Sc (Psychology)
Head of Sixth Form & Assistant Head Teacher              Mr Thisara Fernando BCE (Hons), DCHE
Whole School SENDCo Ms Nedra Perumal  Diploma in Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Certificate in Teaching English as Foreign Language, Educational Therapy Level 1, MSc Applied Psychology, Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers
Director of PE & KS3 Coordinator Mr Sean Connolly

Back to Top


Departments

Commerce
Head of Department

Ms Tharange Wijesuriya MBA in Economics (Aldersgate University) PGCE (OUSL, Sri Lanka) B.Com Special Degree (Kelaniya University) Diploma in English (Warwick University) National Certificate in English

Accounting Ms J. W. N. Sandamali BBA (Hons) Chartered Accountancy (Intermediate)Inst. Chartered Accountancy reading Master of Financial Economics.
Business Studies

Ms Fathima Riznaz BA in Management Studies, MBA in Financial Economics

Ms W. L. Chaturika Dimanthi  B.Sc/MBA

Ms Anne Ranasinghe

Ms. Shamimma Salie Asif , MBA, BA, PGD

Ms Crystal Kalyanaratne

Economics

Ms Tharange Wijesuriya MBA in Economics (Aldersgate University) PGCE (OUSL, Sri Lanka) B.Com Special Degree (Kelaniya University) Diploma in English (Warwick University) National Certificate in English

Ms W. L. Chaturika Dimanthi  B.Sc/MBA

English
Head of Department Ms Suzanne Nicholas Ba (Hons)
 
Ms Manjula Dharmasiri BA (Hons), MA (Kent UK).
 
Mr Peter Hudson Clarke  PGCE in English & Drama, BA (Joint Hons) English & Drama
 
Ms Mahum Kidwai LLB (Hons)
 
Ms Nelonie Antoinette Dias BA, MA (Linguistics)
 
Ms Fathima N Shazia, BA (Hons)
 
Ms Lilani Munasinghe, B. Ed CELTA, Dip in English Language Teaching
Geography
Head of Department Ms Cini Jins B.Sc.(Hons), M.sc.B.Ed
 
Ms Shamale Ramesh M.Phil
 
Mr Ciaran Mulhern BA (Hons), RELSA, TEFL
History
Head of Department Dr (Ms) Judith I Perera, PhD, JD, BA (Hons)
 
Ms Sophie Laura Pine, BA (Hons) Univ of Sheffield, PGDE, Univ of Manchester
 
Ms Jessica Cattererill, BA (Hons) Univ of Sheffield
Computer Science
Head of Department Ms Peshani Goonetilake BSc (Hons) in Computer Science and Information Systems, MBA, Cambridge International Diploma for Teachers and Trainers, PGDE, MACS, MBCS  
 
Ms Dilani Perera MSc in Computer Science (Peradeniya), Bsc (Computer Science and Mathematics - OUSL), Member ACS, Certificate in Early Childhood Education(OUSL)
 
Ms Indika Gunasekara MBCS, ACS
Curriculum Support
EAL/ESOL
Ms. Deepa Rajamuni  QTLS (UK), MA-TESOL (Leeds UK), Cert. in TESOL (Trinity), TKT, Diploma in TESL, BA
Special Education Needs Coordinator

Ms Waahidah Mohamed

Learning Support Teaching Assistant 

Amandi Imesha  Higher National Diploma in English, Certificate in TEYL, Certificate in TESL & TESOL

Lakshika Rodrigo BA in English

Learning Support Teacher Ms Hamdha Jeza BSc (Hons) in Psychology
Shadow Teachers

Ms Heshani Balasooriya

Ms Michelle Rupasinghe

Librarian

Mr Bulanawawegedara Gnanathilake

Library Assistant Mr Chaminda Samaraweera
University Guidance Ms Natasha Dissanayake
Mathematics
Head of Department Dr Jins Jose PhD, M.Sc. (Mathematics), B.Sc. (Mathematics), B.Ed., CIDTL (Cambridge, UK), NPQLT (DfE, England)
 
Mr V. Balamurari B.Sc (London), Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Mathematics, M.Sc (Advanced Computer Science), (Manchester). PGDE (Colombo)
 
Mr A. R. Naleem, B.Sc (Special), PGDFM, CICTL (Cambridge, UK)
 
Ms Chandanie Alagoda, B.Sc, PGDE
 
Mr. Thisara Fernando, BCE (Hons), Diploma in Computer Hardware Engineering
 
Ms Rasanjalee Wijeratne  BSc (First Class), MSc (Mathematics Education), PGDE, ACS, CIM
 
Mr Udara Bandara, B.Eng. (Hons) in Mechanical Engineering
 
Mr Angelo Jayasuriya, Bachelor of Science (Hons) Maths & Economics
 
Ms Ummehani Hamza  BSc. Economics, Strategic Level ACCAig
 
Modern Languages
Head of Department Ms. Christine Consul  Cambridge CELTA/ QTS/ PGCE/ MA French as a Foreign Language / Degree in Polish
French
Ms Dinusha Perera M1 DILFLE (Linguistics, Didactics, Politics & ICT),  M2 FLE IDL (Ingénierie des langues), DAEFLE,
 
Ms Poornima Withana B.A in Languages
PGDE (Reading)
Head of Mandarin Mr Bryan Heng  Bsc in Chinese Literature /Introduction to Psychology/Apple Teacher Certificate/Kahoot Verified Educator/Internationa Chinese Teacher Programme/Satir Fundamentals/Duolingo Certified Educator
 
Ms Amali Mendis BA Special Degree (Chinese Language) SUSL MA(Teaching Chinese to Speakers of other languages) Hunan University,China
Sinhala

Ms Indika Senerath

Tamil
Ms Christina Kanagaperumal
Performing and Visual Arts Department
Head of Drama
Ms Bethany D'Anna-Brown, BA in Drama and Theatre Studies, PGCE
 
Mr Peter Hudson Clark, PGCE in English & Drama, BA (Joint Hons) English & Drama
Head of Art
Ms Poornima Jayasinghe HND in Graphic design, HND in Interior design,
HND in Photography
 

Ms Anusha Wijesingha

Ms Anushika Kuruppu

 
Ms Vishmi Anushika Kuruppu - Part Time
Ms Anusha Wijesinghe - Part Time
Music
Ms Shamistha de Silva ABRSM, Trinity Guildhall
Science Department
Head of Department Mr Fergus Whiteside  Masters in Physics
Head of Department
Ms Dilini Wijesinghe  B.Sc (Hons Eng. Phy) M.Sc (Phy) Edu
Lead Practitioner of Science

Mr Milinda de Silva  Natural Science/Bsc. in Psychology & Counselling/Dip in Teaching Science/Ad.Cert. in immunology and Biotechnology/ Pharmacist License 

Biology
Ms Jayani Anuradha Perera  B.Sc Hons (Colombo), PG Dip in Education
 
Ms  S. M. D. Samali Subhashi 
B.Sc, CICTL(Certificate) and PGDE(Reading)
 
Ms Rizla Razick
 
Ms Sumudu Jayakody MA in Science, PG Dip Biodiversity, B Sc
Chemistry
Mr Randula Wickramasingha
 
Ms Thushara Maduwanthi  B.Sc, M.Sc
 
Mr Muthumal Ekanayake, B Sc, MA
 
Ms Sharmlila Mascarenghe   PGDC in Educatipn, BSC Bio Science
Physics
Mr Fergus Whiteside  Masters in Physics
 
Ms Dilini Wijesinghe B.Sc (Hons Eng. Phy) M.Sc (Phy) Edu
 
Mr Mithun Randula, M.Phil /PHD / Bsc/Diploma in Software Engineering
 
Ms Chathuri Karunayake, M.sc in Physics / B.Sc. in applied Science
Laboratory Staff
Ms Gayani Ranasinghe
 
Ms Nilani Konarasinghe NVQ level 4
 
Ms Nivanthika Dhananjani Bachelor in Science
 
Ms. H Nisansala Dilrukshi
Psychology
 
Ms Sylvana Marjan, B.Sc (Psychology)
 
Ms Christina Brohier , MA of Social Work, BA (University of Poona)
Physical Education and Sports Department
Director of PE and Sports Mr Sean Connolly, PGCE in Physical Education
Deputy Director of PE Mr Shayanthana Abeynayake
Head of Senior PE Ms Celeste Ranasinghe Cadet Coach (SLBCA), BSc. (External)
PE
Mr Prasanna Heenatigala, FIFA License Holder
 
Mr B.A.A Prasadh
Sports Co-ordinators

Ms Kaushalya Udayangani

Ms H. A. L. Dilasha

Mr Shahenthana Abeynayake

Ms Dineshi Ananda

Sports Assistant Mr Shanaka Perera
Head of Swimming Mr Jeewaka Perera
PSHE

Ms Zilpa Connoly

 

ack to Top